JUAN JOSE FARIAS, Appellant,
[…] The state further argues that any error in admitting the photograph was harmless beyond a reasonable doubt.
The admission of photographs is reviewed under the abuse of discretion standard. Welch v. State, 992 So. 2d 206, 216 (Fla. 2008). “The test for admissibility of photographic evidence is relevancy rather than necessity.” Id. (quoting Douglas v. State, 878 So. 2d 1246, 1255 (Fla. 2004)). For photographic evidence to be relevant, it must logically tend to prove or disprove a material fact. §§ 90.401-90.402, Fla. Stat. (2008). Even if the evidence is relevant, it may be inadmissible under the section 90.403 balancing test, if the “probative value is substantially outweighed by the danger of unfair prejudice, confusion of issues, misleading the jury, or needless presentation of cumulative evidence.” Further, the trial court may decline to admit photographs if it determines that the “gruesomeness of the portrayal is so inflammatory as to create an undue prejudice in the minds of the jur[ors] and [distract] them from a fair and unimpassioned consideration of the evidence.”